KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects and grades

Here is a list of kuccps degree courses and cluster subjects and grades to help you know what you’re qualified for when making your KUCCPS application

KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects plus grades (where applicable)

Below are the compulsory subjects for all KUCCPS degree courses and the required grades in each case.

Remember that you can access this information by clicking the programmes tab when logged into the KUCCPS portal and then clicking the courses under the degree programmes (they’re arranged in 23 different cluster categories).

Don’t forget that you must have scored an aggregate grade of C+ in your KCSE to qualify for university entry.

KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects plus grades (where applicable)

CLUSTER 1- Law and related courses

Bachelor Of Laws(LL.B.)

Minimum Entry Requirements

Compulsory subjects Minimum grade (Grades are needed in some subjects in some cases)
ENG / KIS B plain
MATH / BIO / PHYSICS / CHE / BIO / GSC C+
GEO / C.R.E / IRE / HRE C+
BIO / PHY / CHE / BIO / GSC / HAG / GEO / CRE / IRE / HRE / HSC / ARD / AGR / WW / MW / BC / PM / ECT / DRD / AVT / CMP / FRE / GER / ARB / KSL / MUC / BST C+

CLUSTER 2- Business and related courses

Degree programmes to choose from under business & related category (cluster 2):

  • Com
  • Records Management & Information Technology
  • Information Science
  • Business And Management
  • Marketing, With It
  • Business Administration
  • Secretarial
  • Office Management
  • Office Administration
  • Tourism Management
  • Human Resource Management
  • Business And Information Technology
  • Business Innovation And Technology Management
  • Hospitality And Tourism Management
  • Institutional Management
  • Hotel & Hospitality Management
  • Eco-Tourism, Hotel And Institution Management(With It)
  • Library
  • Information Studies
  • Travel &Tours
  • Procurement And Contract Management
  • Purchasing, Supply Chain Management, & Supplies Management
  • Logistics
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Small Enterprises Management/ Small Business Management
  • Project Planning
  • Restaurant Management
  • Management Information Systems
  • Business Leadership
  • Technology
  • Civil Aviation Management)
  • Strategic Management
  • Marine Business Management
  • Co-Operative Management
  • Community Development
  • Health Records
  • Informatics
  • Business Information Systems
  • Business Studies
  • Co-Operative Business
  • Food Service
  • Health Services Management
  • International Business Management
  • Hospitality Management

Minimum Entry Requirements

Compulsory subjects Minimum grade (Grades are needed in some subjects in some cases)
ENG /KIS
MATH C plain
BIO / PHY / GEO / CHE / CRE / IRE / GSC / HRE
BIO / PHY / CHE / GSC / GEO / CRE / IRE / HRE / HSC / ARD / AGR / WW / MW / BC / PM / ECT / DRD / AVT / CMP / FRE / GER / ARB / KSL / MUC / BST

CLUSTER 3- Arts and related courses

Degree programmes to choose from under arts & related category (cluster 3):

  • Arts
  • Anthropology
  • Criminology & Security Studies, Criminal Justice, Public Safety, Security Management
  • Criminology And Penology
  • Social Work
  • Public Administration And Leadership
  • Arts/Science (Community Development)
  • Broadcast Journalism/ Production
  • Drama, Theatre Studies, Performing Arts, Theater Arts, Film Technology
  • Journalism, Mass Communication, Communication, Multimedia Journalism, Media Technology, Public Relations, Corporate Communication
  • Arts (With Education)
  • Psychology
  • Environment
  • Public Management,Development)
  • International Relations,Diplomacy
  • Gender ,Women, Development Studies, Sustainable Human Development ,Policy Studies
  • Child & Youth Studies, Childcare And Protection
  • Social Communication
  • Counselling Psychology
  • Emergency Management, Humanitarian Assistance
  • Disaster Management, Peace Studies
  • Community Resource Management
  • Philosophy
  • Ba In Leadership, Management, Office Administration, Leadership Studies
  • Event & Convention Management
  • Medical Social Work
  • Graphic, Communication, & Advertising
  • Applied Communication
  • Fine Art
  • Linguistic, Literature
  • Disaster Risk Management, Sustainable Development
  • Political Science/ Public Administration
  • Translation Studies
  • Peace & Conflict Studies, Conflict Transformation, Conflict Resolution
  • Human Rights
  • English & Communication
  • Arabic Language
  • Conflict Resolution & Humanitairan Assistance
  • Penology, Correction, & Administration
  • Justice And Peace
  • Public Policy & Administration, Governance
  • Bachelor Of Arts In Peace Studies And Conflict Resolution
  • Film And Animation
  • Sociology & Religion
  • Sociology And Technology
  • Gaming & Animation Technology

Minimum Entry Requirements

ENG / KIS
MAT / BIO / PHY / CHE /BIO
GEO / CRE / IRE /HRE
BIO / PHY / CHE / GSC /  GEO / CRE / IRE /HRE / HSC / ARD /AGR / WW/ AVIATION/COMPUER / FRENCH / GERMAN / ARABIC / MUSIC / B STUDIES

No minimum grade in any subject group here

CLUSTER 4- Geo Science and related courses

Degree programmes to choose from under Geo Science & related category (cluster 4):

 

  • Meteorology
  • Geology
  • Geospatial Engineering
  • Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • Earth Science
  • Environmental Studies(Earth Sciences)
  • Geophysics
  • Geoinformation Technology
  • Hydrology & Water Resources Management
  • Geo-Informatics
  • Geophysics and Mineralogy
  • Geomatics and GIS (Geospatial Information Systems)
  • Geomatic Engineering
  • Geospatial Information Science
  • Geospatial Information Science & Remote Sensing
  • Disaster Mitigation & Sustainable Development

 

Minimum Entry Requirements

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
MATH C+
PHY C+
BIO /CHE / GEO C+/C in Geography depending on the course
BIO / CHE /GEO /CRE / IRE /HRE /AGR / WW/ MW / Aviation / Computer / French/ German / Arabic /  Music / B Studies/Kiswahili

 

CLUSTER 5- Special education KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects

Degree programmes to choose from under special education category (cluster 5):

  • Special Needs Education(With IT)
  • Special Needs Education
  • Special Education
  • Arts with Special Needs Education
  • Science with Special Needs Education
  • Ed (Special Needs Education) – Secondary Option

Minimum Entry Requirements

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
ENG / KIS C plain
BIO / General Sciences C+
GEO / CRE / IRE / HRE
MATH / PHY /CHEM/ BIO/ GEO / CRE /IRE /HRE / Home science /  AGRiculture / Wood working/ Metal Work / BC / PM / ECT /DRD / AVT /CMP / French / German / Arabic / Kiswahili / Music / B Studies

You must have scored a C+ grade in either Math / Physics / Chem / Physics / Biological Sciences / Biology / Geography too to be considered.

CLUSTER 6- Kiswahili and related KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects

Degree programmes to choose from under Kiswahili and related (cluster 6):

  • In Kiswahili (With It)
  • In Kiswahili
  • Kiswahili and Geography
  • Kiswahili and Communication
  • Bed (Arts) With Guidance & Counselling
  • Guidance and Counselling

Minimum Entry Requirements

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Kiswahili C+
ENG / Math/ BIO /  CHE / PHY / BIO / General Science
GEO / CRE / IRE/ HRE
Biology / Physics / Chemistry /  General Science /  GEO / CRE /  HRE / IRE /  H. Science / ARD / Agriculture / Wood Working / Metal Work /  Computer / French / German / Arabic Kiswahili / Music / B Studies

CLUSTER 7- Engineering,Technology, and related KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects

Degree programmes to choose from under Engineering,Technology(cluster 7) and their requirements- note that the requirements differ slightly for each group of courses

Group 1

  • Electrical & Electronic’s Engineering
  • Electrical And Electronic Engineering
  • Instrumentation And Control Engineering
  • Electrical & Telecommunication Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Civil /Structural Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Production Engineering
  • Industrial Engineering
  • Manufacturing Engineering
  • Agricultural & Bio-Systems Engineering
  • Petroleum Engineering
  • Petroleum Chemistry
  • Marine Engineering
  • Water, Irrigation, & Environmental Engineering
  • Petroleum Exploration,
  • Mechatronic Engineering
  • Electrical & Communication Engineering
  • Mining & Mineral Processing Engineering
  • Bachelor Of Science (Mining Physics)
  • Computer Systems Engineering
  • Aeronautical Engineering
  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Chemical & Process Engineering
  • Industrial & Textile Engineering
  • Energy Engineering
  • Mechanical/Production Engineering

 

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 1 Courses

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C+
Physics C+
Chemistry C+
English/Kiswahili C+

Group 2

  • Industrial Chemistry
  • Industrial Chemistry (With Management/IT)
  • Industrial & Applied Chemistry
  • Analytical Chemistry (With Management)
  • Analytical Chemistry (With Computing/IT)

 

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 2 Courses

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C
Physics C
Chemistry C+
BIO /  GEO/ CRE /IRE /HSC / Agriculture / Wood Working / Metal Work /  Computer / French / German / Arabic Kiswahili / Music / B Studies

Group 3

  • Technology Education
  • Microprocessor Technology And Instrumentation
  • Telecommunication & Inform. Technology
  • Telecommunication &Information Engineering
  • Computer &Electronic Systems
  • Automotive Technology
  • Mechanical technology
  • Building & Civil Technology
  • Electronic & Computer Engineering
  • Ed (ICT)
  • Ed (Computer Studies)
  • Electronics
  • Renewable Energy, Environmental Physics, Biofuels Technology
  • Medical Engineering
  • Applied Bioengineering
  • Applied Optics & Lasers
  • Biomedical Engineering
  • Mechanical Ventilation & Air Conditioning
  • Industrial Technology

 

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 3 Courses

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C
Physics C
Chemistry C
BIO /  GEO/ CRE /IRE /HSC / Agriculture / Wood Working / Metal Work /  Computer / French / German / Arabic Kiswahili / Music / B Studies

Group 4

  • Disaster Preparedness & Environment Technology

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 4 Courses

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C+
Physics C+
Chemistry/Geography C
BIO /  GEO/ CRE /IRE /HSC / Agriculture / Wood Working / Metal Work /  Computer / French / German / Arabic Kiswahili / Music / B Studies

 

CLUSTER 8- Architecture, Design, Planning, and other related courses

Degree programmes to choose from under Architecture, Design, Planning and other related programmes(cluster 8) and their requirements

Group 1

  • Architectural Studies/ Architecture
  • Quantity Surveying
  • Surveying Technology
  • Landscape Architecture

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 1 Courses

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C+
Physics C+
English/Kiswahili C+
BIO / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

 

Group 2

  • BA in (Design)
  • BA in (Planning)
  • Construction Management
  • Tech In Construction & Property Management
  • Building Construction
  • Urban & Regional Planning
  • Built Environment (Urban & Regional Planning)
  • Urban Design & Development
  • Urban & Regional Planning
  • Spatial Planning
  • Tech (Design)

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 2 Courses

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C
Physics
GEO / CRE (or IRE /HRE)
BIO / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

 

Group 3

  • Bachelor Of Tech. Education (Mechanical Engineering Option, Building Construction Option, Electrical & Electronic Option)

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 3 Courses

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C+
Physics C+
GEO / CRE (or IRE /HRE)
BIO / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

Group 4

  • Real Estate, Property Management
  • Land Administration

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 4 Courses

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C+
Physics
GEO / CRE (or IRE /HRE)
BIO / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

CLUSTER 9- Computing,IT/ICT (and related) KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects

Degree programmes to choose from under computing & ICT category(cluster 9) and their requirements

 

 

Group 1 Courses

  • Computer Science
  • Applied Computer Science
  • Applied Computing
  • Networks & Communication Systems
  • Communication & Computer Networks
  • Applied Physics & Computer Science
  • Applied Physics
  • Applied Physics (Electronics And Instrumentation)
  • Physics (With Appropriate Technology)
  • Engineering Physics
  • Software Engineering
  • Software Development

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 1 Courses

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C+
Physics C+
BIO / CHE /GEO / CRE / IRE /HRE
BIO / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

Group 2 Courses

  • Bsc-ICT (Information Communication Technology)
  • Computer Technology
  • In Information Technology
  • In Computer Information Technology
  • Information Science
  • Business Information Technology
  • Business Computing
  • In (Informatics)
  • (Biometry And Informatics)

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 2 Courses

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C
Physics
BIO / CHE /GEO / CRE / IRE /HRE
BIO / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

Group 3 Courses

  • Computer Security & Forensics
  • Information Security & Forensics
  • Cloud Computing & Information Security
  • Computing & Information Systems
  • Statistics & Programming
  • Statistics & Information Technology
  • Statistics & Computer Science

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 3 Courses

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C+
Physics
BIO / CHE /GEO / CRE / IRE /HRE
BIO / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

 

CLUSTER 10- Agri Business and other related KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects

Degree programmes to choose from under agribusiness and related courses(cluster 10) and their requirements

  • Agri Business Management
  • Agribusiness Management (& Trade)/, & Marketing (With IT)
  • Agricultural Economics & Resource Management
  • Agricultural Economics(With IT)
  • Agribusiness Management & Marketing
  • Agribusiness
  • Agricultural Economics & Rural Development
  • Agribusiness Management & Enterprise Development/ Entrepreneurship
  • Agribusiness Economics & Food Industry Management

Minimum Entry Requirements

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C+
Biology C+
Chemistry /Physics
Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

 

CLUSTER 11- Sciences and related degrees courses

Degree programmes to choose from under sciences and related courses(cluster 11) and their requirements

Group 1 Courses

  • Biology
  • Biological Sciences
  • Applied Biology
  • Biochemistry
  • Microbiology
  • Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • Cellular & Molecular Biology
  • Molecular Biology & Forensic Technology
  • Biotechnology
  • Microbiology and Biotechnology
  • Industrial Biotechnology
  • Industrial Microbiology and Biotechnology
  • Medical Microbiology
  • Biotechnology and Biosafety
  • Chemistry ( Inorganic, Physical & Organic Options)
  • Medical Biochemistry
  • Medical Biotechnology
  • Conservation Biology
  • Forensic Biology
  • Botany
  • Zoology
  • Zoology (Genomic Science)

 

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 1 programmes

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C
Biology C+
Chemistry C
Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

Group 2 Courses

  • Bachelor Of Science
  • Bachelor Of Science (Options: Physics, Chemistry,Biology, Mathematics)
  • (With Education)

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 2 programmes

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C
Biology/Physics/ Chemistry C+
BIO/ PHY/CHE / BIO
Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

Group 3 Courses

  • in physics
  • Physics (With Appropriate Technology) including a Degree in Applied Physics & Computer Science, Applied Physics (Electronics & Instrumentation)
  • Engineering Physics
  • Technical & Applied Physics

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 3 programmes

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C
Physics C+
BIO/ PHY/CHE / BIO
Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

 

 

Group 4 Courses

  • Polymer Chemistry
  • Chemistry (Inorganic, Physical, & Organic Options)
  • Forensic Science
  • Environmental Chemistry

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 4 programmes

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C
Chemistry C+
BIO/ PHY/CHE / BIO
Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

CLUSTER 12- Math, Economics and related degrees courses

Degree programmes to choose from under Math, Economics, and related courses(cluster 12) and their requirements

Group 1 Courses

  • Actuarial Science
  • Mathematical Sciences
  • Mathematics
  • Mathematics & Computer Science
  • Industrial Mathematics
  • Data Science
  • Data Science & Analytics
  • Mathematics And Finance
  • Mathematics & Economics
  • Mathematics & Business Studies
  • Mathematics & Modelling Processes
  • Mathematics & Physics
  • Economics
  • Statistics & Programming
  • Statistics
  • Applied Statistics
  • Economics & Sociology
  • Applied Economics
  • Economics & Statistics
  • Financial Economics
  • Ba- (History & Economics)
  • Financial Engineering
  • Operations Research
  • Economics & Finance
  • Business Administration (In Finance)
  • Banking And Finance
  • In Finance
  • Economics & Business Studies
  • Finance & Statistics

 

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 1 programmes

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C+
BIO/ PHY/CHE / BIO
GEO / CRE /IRE /HRE
Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

 

Group 2 Courses

  • Accountancy & Financial Management
  • Business Administration In Accounting
  • Accounting/Accountancy
  • Accounting And Finance

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 2 programmes

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Math C+
English/Kiswahili C+
GEO / CRE /IRE /HRE
Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

CLUSTER 13- Design,Textiles, and related degrees courses

Degree programmes to choose from under Design,Textiles, and related courses(cluster 13) and their requirements

  • Apparel and Fashion Technology
  • Clothing Textile and Interior Design
  • Fashion Design and Marketing
  • Fashion Design & Textile Technology
  • Fashion Design & Marketing
  • Textile and Apparel
  • Textile Technology and Applied Fashion Design
  • Interior Design

Minimum Entry Requirements for Cluster 13 programmes

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Chemistry C
Math/Physics
Biology/Home science
Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW /English/ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

CLUSTER 14- Sports, PE(Physical education) and related degrees courses

Degree programmes to choose from under Sports, PE(Physical education) and related courses(cluster 14) and their requirements

  • Physical Education
  • Physical Education & Recreation
  • Physical Education & Sports
  • Exercise And Sport Science
  • Sports Management
  • Cosmetology & Beauty Science
  • Health Promotion
  • Health Promotion & Sports Science
  • Recreation & Sports Management

Minimum Entry Requirements for Cluster 14 programmes

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
BIOLOGY / GSC(General science) C
Math
BIO /  CHE / BIO / GSC / PHY  / GEO / CRE /  HRE /IRE
Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW /English/ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

CLUSTER 15- Medicine, Nursing, and health related degree courses

Degree programmes to choose from under medicine and all health-related courses(cluster 15) and their requirements including the cluster subjects for medicine in Kenya

Group 1 Courses

  • Dental Surgery
  • Medicine & Bachelor Of Surgery

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 1 courses (cluster 15)

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Biology B
Chemistry B
Math/Physics B
English /KSL B

 

Group 2 Courses

  • Pharmacy
  • Nursing
  • Nursing & public health
  • Environmental health
  • Environmental Health Sciences
  • Medical laboratory science
  • Occupational & safety health(OSHA)
  • Occupational therapy
  • Oral health
  • Community health education/development
  • Paramedic science
  • Physiotherapy
  • Global health &Travel medicine
  • Population health
  • Clinical medicine
  • Clinical medicine surgery& community health
  • Physical therapy
  • Optometry and Vision Sciences

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 2 courses (cluster 15)

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Biology C+
Chemistry C+
Math/Physics C+
English /KSL C+

 

Group 3 Courses

  • Veterinary medicine

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 3 courses (cluster 15)

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Biology C+
Chemistry C+
Math/Physics /Agriculture C+

 

Group 4 Courses

  • Biomedical science
  • Science laboratory technology
  • Dental technology
  • Medical psychology
  • Radiography
  • epidemiology and biostatistics
  • Biostatistics

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 4 courses (cluster 15)

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Biology C+
Math/Physics C+

 

CLUSTER 16- History (and related) KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects

Degree programmes to choose from under History and related category(cluster 16) and their requirements

  • In History & Economics
  • In History
  • In History And International Studies
  • In History & Archaeology

Minimum Entry Requirements for cluster 16 courses

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
HAG C+
English /KSL
Math/Biology / Physics / Chem / Biology/GSC
Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW /English/ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

 

CLUSTER 17- Agriculture,Food science,  Environment (and related areas)

Degree programmes to choose from under Agriculture,Food science,  Environment (and related areas) category(cluster 17) and their requirements

Group 1 programmes

  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture and human ecology extension
  • Agriculture and extension
  • Agroforestry & Rural Development
  • Horticultural Science and Management

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 1 programmes (cluster 17)

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Biology C+
Chemistry C+
Math/ Physics /Geography
Physics /  GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW /English/ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

Group 2 programmes

  • Food Science& Technology
  • Food Science & Processing
  • Food Technology& Quality Assurance
  • Food Science& Management
  • Food security

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 2 programmes (cluster 17)

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Chemistry / Physics C+
Biology/Biological science C+
English /KSL C+
Math/Physics / Geography C+

 

Group 3 Courses

  • Range management
  • Wildlife Enterprise Management
  • Wildlife Management(and conservation)
  • Environmental Science & Technology
  • Natural Resources Management
  • Environmental Planning & Management
  • Soil Environment And Land Use Management
  • Water/ Water Resources & Environment Management)
  • Environmental Science
  • Environmental Studies
  • Natural Resources
  • Water, Sanitation, & Habitat Engineering
  • Environmental Studies(Community Development)
  • Management Of Agri. Eco-Systems
  • Environmental Conservation& Natural Resources Management)
  • Environmental Resource Management
  • Forest Resources Management
  • Forestry
  • Crop Improvement And Protection
  • Leather Technology
  • Soil Science (And Plant Nutrition)
  • Nutraceutical Science And Technology
  • Energy & Environmental Technology
  • Fisheries & Aquaculture Management
  • Applied Aquatic Science
  • Fisheries And Oceanography
  • Bio-Resources Management & Conservation
  • Maritime Management (Commercial)
  • Maritime studies
  • Coastal and marine resource management
  • Marine Biology& Fisheries
  • Utilization And Sustainability Of Arid-Lands (Usal)
  • Climate Change Adaptation/Sustainable Development
  • Climate Change Adaptation/Sustainable Development
  • Agricultural Biotechnology

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 3 courses (cluster 17)

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Biology C+
Chemistry C+

 

Group 4 programmes

  • Nutrition and dietetics

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 4 programmes (cluster 17)

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Chemistry / Physics C
Biology/Biological science C
English /KSL C
Math/Physics / Geography C

 

Group 5 programmes

  • Animal Health, Production and Processing
  • Animal Science
  • Animal Products Technology

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 5 programmes (cluster 17)

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Biology C+
Math/Physics / Chemistry C+

NB: You must have done both Chemistry and Biology to be eligible for consideration.

CLUSTER 18- Geography, natural resources mgt (and related degrees)

Degree programmes to choose from under F Geography, natural resources mgt and related courses and their requirements

  • Environmental Studies and Community Development
  • Environmental Education/Studies
  • (Earth Sciences)
  • Resource Conservation
  • Community Resource Management

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 1 programmes (cluster 17)

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Geography C+
Math
BIO / PHY / CHE /GSC
Physics /  GEO /Biology/  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW /English/ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

 

CLUSTER 19- French (and related degrees)

Here are the common requirements (minimum) For Degree programmes under French and related courses:

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
French C+
English/Kiswahili
MATH/ BIO / PHY /  GSC /  GEO / CHE / BIO/  CRE / IRE / HRE
BIO / PHY / CHE /  GEO / CRE / IRE/ HRE / HAG / HSC / ARD /AGR / WW /MW / BC /PM /ECT /DRD /AVT /CMP /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC /BST

 

CLUSTER 20- Music (and related degrees)

Here are the common requirements (minimum) For Music related Degree programmes:

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
Music C+
English/Kiswahili
MATH/ BIO / PHY /  GSC /  GEO / CHE / BIO/  CRE / IRE / HRE
BIO / PHY / CHE /  GEO / CRE / IRE/ HRE / HAG / HSC / ARD /AGR / WW /MW / BC /PM /ECT /DRD /AVT /CMP /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC /BST

CLUSTER 21- German (and related) KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects

Here are the common requirements (minimum) For German Degree programmes and related courses:

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
German C+
English/Kiswahili
MATH/ BIO / PHY /  GSC /  GEO / CHE / BIO/  CRE / IRE / HRE
BIO / PHY / CHE /  GEO / CRE / IRE/ HRE / HAG / HSC / ARD /AGR / WW /MW / BC /PM /ECT /DRD /AVT /CMP /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC /BST

 

CLUSTER 22- Education Sciences/Arts (and related degrees)

To see the requirements to become a secondary school teacher in Kenya, read this article

CLUSTER 23- Religious studies (and related degrees)

Here are the common requirements (minimum) for religion-based degree courses:

Mandatory subjects Minimum grade
CRE C+
English/Kiswahili C
CRE / IRE / HRE/ HAG / GEO
BIO / PHY / CHE /  GEO / CRE / IRE/ HRE / HAG / HSC / ARD /AGR / WW /MW / BC /PM /ECT /DRD /AVT /CMP /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC /BST

The bachelors programmes you can take here are:

  • Biblical Studies
  • Bible and Theology
  • Pastoral Theology
  • Church Management & Leadership
  • Church Educational Ministries
  • Christian Education
  • Divinity

Quick Tip: You can view all the cluster requirements by logging into your students account on KUCCPS portal (under the programmes tab)

RELATED:

KUCCPS news – the latest placement updates and answers to Frequently Asked Questions

KUCCPS diploma education courses requirements and available options

KUCCPS diploma courses applications (requirements and procedure)

KUCCPS application – all you need to know

 

Spread the love

CPA John Gitahi is a former college lecturer and has been involved in education all his life. He's passionate about helping young people make great career choices. He studied Commerce and ICT at the University and runs several successful online entreprises. He is also an avid traveller.

Leave a Comment